Waimate senior prizegiving 2013

Last updated 05:00 14/11/2013

Relevant offers

Results

Temuka and Geraldine A&P Association Show Beatson makes presence felt in south Grantlea Downs School prizegiving 2013 Albury School prizegiving 2013 Oceanview Heights prizegiving 2013 Roncalli College prizegiving 2013 Bluestone School prizegiving 2013 St Joseph's Temuka prizegiving list 2013 Waimate HS junior prizegiving 2013 Opihi College prizegiving 2013

Here is the Waimate High School senior prizegiving list for 2013.

YEAR 11

Leighana Cromie: Effort, Maths
Lucy Davidson: Effort, Maths
Taoka Heath-King: Effort, Maths
Tess Mercer: Effort, Maths
George Morgan: Effort, Design Technology
Jay Park: Effort, ESOL
Jarrad Richards: Effort, Geography
Nicole Smith: Effort, Skills for Life
Olivia Smith: Effort, Physical Education
Connie Styles: Effort, Maths
Zac Weir: Effort, Digital Technology
Tayla Maitland: Effort, Maths
Ben Alden Maths: Effort, Digital Technology
Shon Archer English: Effort, Skills for LifeCasey Dennison Science: Effort, Home Economics
Tyla-Maree Gurnett Maths: Effort, Home Economics
Caileigh Lane Science: Effort, GeographyLarissa Tibbotts: Effort, History, Digital Technology
Giann Caisi: Effort,p Science, ESOL, Geography
Hannah Hill: Effort, Science, Home Economics, Geography, Maths
Lucy O'Sullivan: Effort, Maths, History, Visual Art
Hayden Rogers: Effort, Design Technology, Maths, English
Lily Sadler: Effort, Maths, Home Economics, Digital Technology
Thomas Meyer: Effort, Maths, English, Digital Technology
Tayne Macmillan: Effort, Science, History, Physical Education
Phoebe Storr: Effort, Science, Maths, History, Visual Art, English
Bridget Colvill: Effort, Geography, Home Economics, English; Henshaw Cup for Year 11 Food Technology
Mary Jane Ainsworth: Effort, Maths, Home Economics, Skills for Life, English; Isobel Dempsey Prize for Food & Nutrition/Hospitality
Emma Booth: Effort, Science, Geography, Maths, History, English; Excellence, Geography
Kelly Nooy: Effort, Science, Geography, Maths, History, Physical Education, English; Excellence, Geography, History
Rochelle Wilson: Effort, Science, Maths, English, Agriculture, Digital Technology; Excellence, English; Waimate Shears Prize for Practical Work in Agriculture
James McRae: 1st in class, Design Technology
Damon Page: Effort, Design Technology, Skills for Life; 1st in class Graphics & Design
Steph Poulsen: Effort, English, Digital Technology; Excellence, Home Economics; 1st in class, Home Economics
Gemma Willoughby: Effort, Graphics & Design, Maths; Excellence, Graphics & Design; 1st in class, Maths
Marlon Hunter: Effort, Maths, Accounting by DL, Digital Technology; Excellence, Science, History, Digital Technology; 1st in class, Digital Technology
Stacey White: Effort, Science, Maths, History, Visual Art, English; Excellence, Science, History, English; 1st in class, History, 1st = Science
Lucy Sanderson Science, Graphics & Design, Maths, English; Excellence, Graphics & Design, Visual Art; 1st in class, Visual Art, EnglishBridget Rollinson: Effort, Science, Geography, Maths, History, Physical Education, English; Excellence, Science, Geography, History; 1st in class, Geography, Physical Education, English, 1st = Science; M Allen Cup for Excellence in Physical Education

Ad Feedback

YEAR 12

Jez Faustino: Effort, Visual Art
Tristan Jones: Effort, Outdoor Pursuits
Tyler Wilson: Effort, Drama
Gemma Botica: Effort, Outdoor Pursuits
Anita White: Effort, Visual Art; Kirk Trophy for Art; Lucy Mehrtens Trophy for Aptitude to Senior Drama
Justin Davis: Effort, Hospitality; Isobel Dempsey Prize for Food & Nutrition/Hospitality
Maddy Bell: Effort, Geography, Tourism
Dan Patterson: Effort, Gateway, Outdoor Pursuits
Nicole Gough: Effort, Geography, Maths with Statistics, English
Kev Flowers: Effort, Maths with Statistics, Classics, Digital Technology
Ella Powell: Effort, Geography, Tourism, Outdoor Pursuits
Dion Batchelor: Effort, Biology, Maths with Calculus, Physics, Physical Education
Tatyana Loye: Effort, Geography, Maths with Statistics, Classics, History, English
Sam Fenwick: Effort, Design Technology, Gateway; Excellence, Gateway
Courtney O'Neill: Effort, Maths with Statistics, Tourism, Gateway, English; Excellence, Tourism, Gateway
Dylan White: Effort, Outdoor Pursuits; Excellence, Outdoor Pursuits
Hamish Johnson: Effort, Skills for Life; 1st in class, Chemistry
Lizzie Homer: Effort, Hospitality, Visual Art, English; 1st in class, Hospitality
Reilly Dodge: Effort, Classics; Excellence, Visual Art; 1st in class, Visual Art
Arthur Campbell: Effort, English, Digital Technology, Classics; 1st in class, Classics, English, Digital Technology
Grace McSkimming: Effort, Geography, Maths with Statistics; Excellence, Maths with Statistics; 1st in class, 1st= Maths with Statistics
Michael Garland: Effort, Maths with Calculus, Physics, English, Outdoor Pursuits; Excellence, Maths with Calculus; 1st in class, Maths with Calculus, Physics
Sophie Dempster: Effort, Biology, Geography, Maths with Statistics, History, English, Physical Education; Execellence, Geography, Maths with Statistics, English; 1st in class, History, 1st= Maths with Statistics
Kelsey Chamberlain: Effort, Biology, Geography, Maths with Calculus, English, Physical Education, Outdoor Pursuits; Geography, Maths with Calculus; 1st in class, Biology, Geography, English, Physical Education, Outdoor Pursuits

YEAR 13

Jessie Banks: Effort, Hospitality
Jordyn Brunnenkreef: Effort, Classics
Eva Buckingham: Effort, Geography
Ruby Cochrane: Effort, Maths with Statistics
Lachie Robertson: Effort, Economics by DL
Morgan Rooke: Effort, Hospitality
Kendall Smith: Effort, Classics
Josh Willoughby: Effort, Maths with Statistics
Tyla Stevenson: Effort, Maths with Statistics
James Davis: Effort, Hospitality; Isobel Dempsey Prize for Food & Nutrition/Hospitality - Joint Holder
Edmund Rooke: Effort, Hospitality; Isobel Dempsey Prize for Food & Nutrition/Hospitality - Joint Holder
Molly Patterson: Effort, Maths with Statistics, Visual Art
Andrew Gardner: Effort, L2 Maths with Calculus, Physics by DL
Brodie Henderson: Effort, Maths with Statistics L2, Design Technology
Emily Johnston: Effort, Photography by DL, Visual Art
Jimil Patel: Effort, Maths with Statistics L2, Design Technology, Agriculture
Victoria Wilson: Effort, Geography, Maths with Statistics, History, English
Charlotte Worthington: Effort, Biology, Maths with Statistics, History, Chemistry, English; RSA Prize - For Year 13 Student Moving to Further Study
Matthew Fletcher: Excellence, History
Jayden Butcher: Effort, Design Technology, L2 Tourism; Excellence, L2 Tourism
Sarah Nooy: Effort, Biology, Geography, Maths with Statistics, Chemistry, English; Excellence, Biology
Tim Caird: Effort, Maths with Statistics, Tourism, Gateway; Excellence, Gateway
Laura Snoxell: Effort, Biology, Maths with Statistics, History, Photography by DL, Excellence, Photography by DL
Bradley McGirr; 1st in class, Drama
Deanna Berry: 1st= Hospitality
Sam Workman: 1st= Hospitality
Shawn Burrows: Effort,Visual Art; 1st in class, Visual Art
Shaun Rooney: Effort, L2 English, Outdoor Pursuits, Digital Technology; 1st in class, Design Technology
Reuben Storr: Effort, Digital Technology, Excellence, Digital Technology; 1st in class, Digital Technology
Robert Hill: Effort, Geography, History; Excellence, Classics, History; 1st in class, History
Rory Wilton: Effort, Maths with Statistics, Tourism, Physical Education; Excellence, Tourism; 1st in class, Tourism
Shaun Kingsbury: Effort, Geography, L2 Tourism, Chemistry, English, Physical Education; Excellence, L2 Tourism; 1st in class, L2 Tourism; Sir George Seymour Trophy for Tourism
Ben Richards: Effort, Geography, Maths with Statistics, Economics by DL, Physical Education; Excellence, Economics by DL; 1st = Maths with Statistics, 1st = Economics by DL; M Gillett; Trophy for Outstanding Achievements in Commerce; Coxon Prize for Mathematics
Naomi Morton: Effort, Biology, Geography, Music by DL, Physics by DL, Media Studies by DL, Calculus by DL; Excellence, Biology, Geography; 1st in class, Geography
Annaliese Wilson: Effort, Geography, Maths with Statistics, History, Physical Education, Classics; 1st in class, Classics, History
Nathan Williams: Effort, Biology, Geography, Maths with Statistics, Physics by DL, Chemistry; Excellence, Biology, Geography, Physics by DL, Chemistry; 1st in class, Biology, Chemistry, English, 1st= Maths with Statistics, 1st= Physics by DL; Rattray Cup for Literature, Staite Cup for Senior Mathematics, Kirk Trophy Outstanding Year 13 Science

SPECIAL ACADEMIC AWARDS

Dr Wylie Memorial Prize application to study, Year 12: (boy) Michael Garland, (girl) Tatyana Loye
ANZ Bank Prize Year 13 student moving to further study, Sarah Nooy
RSA Prize Year 13 student moving to further study, Charlotte Worthington
Mary Bremner Shield for Head Girl, Charlotte Worthington
Stewart Mills Cup for Head Boy, Lachie Robertson
Class Of 64 Reunion Trophy in recognition of Special contribution to the School - Year 11, Tayne Macmillan

SPORTS AWARDS

Margaret Allen Cup for all round excellence in sports (girls) Ruby Cochrane
I.D. Schrader Cup for all round excellence in sports (boys) Jayden Butcher
Jubilee Shield House Competition, Pitcaithly

SPECIAL PRIZES

Student Representative On The Board, Shawn Burrows
All-Round Excellence in performing arts, Naomi Morton
PTA Prize for all-round excellence, Ben Richards and Annaliese Wilson
Special Contribution To The School (Citizenship), Victoria Wilson

ACADEMIC TROPHIES

Chairman’s Cup for Academic Excellence Year 11, Bridget Rollinson
Russell Crossan Cup for Academic Excellence Year 12, Kelsey Chamberlain
Past Pupils Assoc Scholarships for Year 11 returning to Year 12, Emma Booth, Tayne Macmillan, Kelly Nooy
Year 12 returning to Year 13, Nicole Gough
Norman Kirk Memorial Trust Scholarship, Ben Richards
Proxime Accessit To Dux A.E.S. Scholarship, Naomi Morton and Annaliese Wilson
Dux Prize A.E.S. Scholarship, Nathan Williams

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content