Sth Canty lad sprints to golden double

STU PIDDINGTON
Last updated 05:00 11/12/2012
Jacob Matson
MYTCHALL BRANSGROVE/FAIRFAX NZ

MEDAL MAGIC: South Canterbury school’s punched above their weight at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships winning 10 medals, including five gold (from left) Jacob Matson (Roncalli), James Sandilands (Roncalli), Lauren Bruce (Craighead), Jonathon Lord (TBHS), Christina Ryan (Roncalli) and Tessa McNab.

Relevant offers

A golden sprint double highlighted South Canterbury's 10 medals at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships in Dunedin.

Roncalli's Jacob Matson won the junior 100m and 200m in personal best times.

He recorded 11s for the 100m and 22.38s for the 200m.

James Sandilands made it three gold medals for Roncalli when he won the senior boys' 110m hurdles also in a personal best of 14.66s.

Sandiland's was the only athlete that went from being junior champion last year to senior, in one year.

The 16-year-old will get a chance to defend his title twice as he is only in Year 11.

Timaru Boys' High School's Jonathon Lord won the open boys' 3000m track walk in 13m 00.05s, recording a massive personal best by over 13s.

Lord is his older brother Daniel's footsteps, who won the open walk on three occasions, who won the title three times.

Craighead's Lauren Bruce also impressed with a personal best to win the junior girls' hammer with a throw of 48.92m.

Bruce's effort was 6m better than the silver medallist.

On the back of their titles Matson, Sandilands, Lord and Bruce were selected for the New Zealand team to compete at the Australian Youth Olympics Festival from January 16 to 20.

The quartet's effort are even more creditable because only 15 boys and 15 girls were selected to go to Sydney in the New Zealand team.

Lord and Sandilands were also named in a NZ Secondary Schools (paper) team at the conclusion of the championships.

Along with the five gold medals there were also three silver and two bronze medals.

Roncalli's Christina Ryan won silver in the junior long jump with a 5.55m effort, only 5cm behind the winner, and was also second in the 80m hurdles in 12.41s.

Both were personal best for Ryan.

Waimate's Ruby Cochrane also gained silver in the senior girls discus, throwing 39.13m.

Cochrane had to contend with Auckland Girls' Grammar's outstanding Siositina Hakeai. Hakeai's best of 56.27m bettered her own New Zealand women's 18 record twice during the competition and added a massive four metres to the previous secondary schools record.

Craighead's Tessa McNab also medalled with a bronze medal in the junior 3kg hammer throw while Timaru Girls' High School's Caitlin Benson got a bronze in the discus with a 11.26m effort for athletes with a disability.

Ad Feedback

- The Timaru Herald

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content