Women's eight lays down early marker

19:01, Feb 19 2013
nz rowing championship 2013
FINISHING TOUCHES: Michael Berry and Matthew Glenn of Waikato put their boat together.
nz rowing championship 2013
FINISHING TOUCHES: Chris James of Wairau works on his single scull.
nz rowing championship 2013
INTERESTED SPECTATORS: Alec Auld and Duncan Smith of Waikato watch as their teams row past.
nz rowing championship 2013
WORKING HARD: Dan Steven brings in some large advertising buoys to be repainted.
nz rowing championship 2013
COOLING OFF: Wynona Dekker and Tony Burns find some shade in the heat of the day.
nz rowing championship 2013
INTERESTED SPECTATORS: Mother duck and family wondered why they are being disturbed.
nz rowing championship 2013
LOOKING FOR CUSTOM: Dunedin’s Chris Kennedy finds business a bit quiet during the searing heat of the day.
nz rowing championship 2013
NOVICES: Rowers had a little competition with the ducklings that were racing around the lake.
nz rowing championship 2013
ENJOYING THE SUNSHINE: Marlborough Central RPC girls take a stroll, (from left) Loise Trappitt, Geo Rodie, Erin Monique and Georgia Hammond.
nz rowing championship 2013
SUN SMART: Raewyn Munro of Wellington hides from the sun.
nz rowing championship 2013
DO-IT-YOURSELF: Mirren Blake and Tarina Fordham of Hamilton Rowing Club get their boat to the water.
nz rowing championship 2013
BIG NUMBERS: Gus Pawson and Tom Monaghan of Aramoho Wanganui in the boat park.
nz rowing championship 2013
PLENTY TO DO: Hawkes Bay's Hamish Boult returns the sculls after completing his race.
nz rowing championship 2013
PAPERWORK ESSENTIAL: Rowers crowd around the boat marshals' office to get weighed.
nz rowing championship 2013
EARLY START: St Margaret’s College Trudy Keys and Alice Darry of prepare their Avon boat for the days racing.

On a day where crews tried to race under the radar and conserve energy, Timaru Rowing Club crews certainly made an impact at the National Rowing Championships on Lake Ruataniwha.

The women's club coxed eight of Emma Dyke, Erica Taylor, Paige Cook, Harriet Sutton, Alice Murdoch, Emma Weith, Renee Olley, Surrey Collett and cox Zoe Dobbs set the tone for the day by producing a strong final 500m to pip Avon for the win by 0.02 seconds.

Craighead Diocesan School coach Dean Milne, who is looking after the women's crews, said it was a race they had hoped to win.

timaru rowing club
FLYING START: The Timaru Rowing Club's women's club coxed eight, at rear, of Zoe Dobbs (cox) Emma Dyke (stroke), Erica Taylor, Paige Cook, Harriet Sutton, Alice Murdoch, Emma Weith, Renee Olley, and Surrey Collett win a thrilling heat on Lake Ruataniwha.

"It showed we are where we want to be at this stage," Milne said. "Our time (6.53.96) was not a slow time and to win as well was just the icing on the cake."

All crews went straight through to the final.

James Walker ensured he enjoyed his debut at the regatta, earning the fastest time in the heats of the men's club single and a third in his heat of the under-20 single.

Advertisement

The men's novice double sculls of Sam Thomson and Sam Dick qualified for the semifinals by finishing second in their heat and fourth fastest across all four heats.

The same could be said for the women's club double sculls duo of Erica Taylor and Renee Olley, who made the semifinals by finishing second in their heat and fourth fastest overall.

Milne said it was a good effort because several of his team had multiple races in high temperatures yesterday.

He said conserving as much energy as possible for later in the week was now a top priority.

The women's senior coxless pair of Dyke and Weith face a repechage despite finishing second in their heat.

It was the same result for the women's club coxed four of Cook, Sutton, Murdoch, Collett and cox Dobbs.

Dyke and Taylor finished a distant third in their heat of the women's under 20 coxless pair and will face a repechage.

The men's novice quad sculls crew, who were first out yesterday morning, finished third.

The crew of Thomson, Dick, Craig Quested, Liam Cooper and cox Jack Elliotte will have to row again to try to make the final.

Timaru Boys' High School coach Brian Smith said that while Walker impressed with his performances, his re-jigged fours combination did well too.

"James did really well in the under-20 single and to back it up to win his club heat was very good because he said he was lacking a bit of energy after the first race.

"The novice quad did well considering Craig has been ill this past week."

The Timaru Herald