Fourth medal for Timaru Rowing Club

JACOB PAGE
Last updated 08:58 22/02/2013
sam dick and sam thomson
JOHN BISSET/ Fairfax NZ

BRONZE: Sam Dick and Sam Thomson of Timaru, with Brian Smith, on the podium after coming 3rd in the men's novice double sculls.

nz rowing championships 2013
JOHN BISSET/ Fairfax NZ Zoom
IDYLLIC CRUISE: Hawke’s Bay Rowing Club's Julia Trautvetter heads onto the water to train in the open singles.
nz rowing championships 2013
JOHN BISSET/ Fairfax NZ Zoom
EARLY START: A couple of crews were up early as the sunrise hit Lake Ruataniwha on the second day of the New Zealand Rowing Championships at Lake Ruataniwha.
nz rowing championship 2013
JOHN BISSET/ Fairfax NZ Zoom
PLENTY TO DO: Hawkes Bay's Hamish Boult returns the sculls after completing his race.

Related Links

Hot stuff at rowing It's all happening in the eights on busy finals day Golden reward for ace eight

Relevant offers

Timaru's club single sculler James Walker secured bronze in his A final to make it four medals for Timaru today.

After winning his semi-final, Walker was on the medals for most of the race and had to call on all of his extra reserves to in a battle with Brett Walker.

The Hauraki Plains rower pipped James for silver by 0.16 of a second.

The Timaru mens novice coxed four of Sam Thomson, Sam Dick, Jack Quested, Liam Cooper and cox Jack Elliotte finished sixth in their final to finish the day for the Timaru Rowing Club.

The crew was always an outside chance of a medal and they failed to make an impression on the top three places.

DYKE AND WEITH CLAIM TIMARU'S SECOND GOLD

The Timaru senior coxless pairs combination of Emma Dyke and Emma Weith have secured Timaru's third medal today and second gold medal of the National Rowing Championships with a deserved victory in the final this afternoon.

Dean Milne's strategy to get his crews charging over the final stages paid dividends as they controlled the final 300m to win by more than a length-and-a-half at the line.

Milne believed the crew was his best chance of a medal and he was right.

SECOND BRONZE FOR TIMARU CLUB

The Timaru womens club double crew of Erica Taylor and Renee Olley have earned the Timaru Rowing Club their second bronze.

The duo came third in the A final at the National Rowing Championships on Lake Ruataniwha this morning. They did enough to stay with the leaders over the first half of the race but lifted their rating enough to get amongst it.

Hawkes Bay earned first and second with Timaru a further second further back in third with a finishing time of 7.38.80.

Former Roncalli College rower Heather Livesey's Waihopai team finished fourth.

BRONZE FOR TIMARU NOVICE DOUBLE SCULLS

Earlier today the Timaru men's novice double sculls crew of Sam Thomson and Sam Dick won bronze.

Dick and Thomson put in a stirring last 1000m which saw them row their way into the medals. They made a late charge for silver but ran out of time to catch North End, who held on by 0.25 of a second.

Timaru's time was 7.55.24. Whangarei 1 were runaway winners of the race.

Meanwhile, the Timaru women club coxless quadruple sculls crew have finished fifth in their A final.

Timaru single sculler James Walker finished third in the B final of mens under 20 single. He is likely to focus most of his energy on his club single sculls final at 12.15pm today.

Ad Feedback

- © Fairfax NZ News

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content