Fourth medal for Timaru Rowing Club

02:36, Feb 22 2013
nz rowing championships 2013
IDYLLIC CRUISE: Hawke’s Bay Rowing Club's Julia Trautvetter heads onto the water to train in the open singles.
nz rowing championships 2013
EARLY MORNING START: Gwynn Donaldson of Wairau watches as rowers train.
nz rowing championships 2013
GETTING READY: Auckland’s Anna Holt takes her single scull down to the lake from the boat park.
nz rowing championships 2013
WATCHFUL EYE: Tim Prendergast and umpire Mark Gebbie out on the Pukaki.
nz rowing championships 2013
PAIR PRIMED: Wanaka's Mish Harrison and Anna Watson-Taylor compete in the women's double sculls semifinal.
nz rowing championships 2013
PICTURE PERFECT: Day three of the 2013 National Rowing Championships at Lake Ruataniwha.
nz rowing championships 2013
BREAKFAST TIME: Officials Christine Moffat and Paul O’Brien enjoy an early morning breakfast.
nz rowing championships 2013
WASH DOWN: Kyle Battersby, of Auckland RPC, cleans his boat.
nz rowing championships 2013
RETURNING TO SHORE: The rowers line up at the boat park at Lake Ruataniwha.
nz rowing championships 2013
UNDER WAY: The start of the women’s double sculls semifinal.
nz rowing championships 2013
PRACTISE MAKES PERFECT: Star Boating Club’s novice women’s coxed quad trains at the end of the day.
nz rowing championships 2013
TALKING TACTICS: Keiran Gaudin, Mitchell MacKenzie and Mark James, in the boat park, discuss preparation for the day's racing.
nz rowing championships 2013
BREAKING DAWN: Crews were out early on Lake Ruataniwha.
nz rowing championships 2013
VOLUNTEERS GALORE: Boat holders from Twizel Area School get a day off to help start the semifinals (from left) Taane Whetu, Gideon Thompson, Jack Andrew, Corbyn Hocken, Jayde Officer and Kaya Skinner.
nz rowing championships 2013
ALL CLASS: Cameron Crampton rows for Southern RPC in the men's single.

Timaru's club single sculler James Walker secured bronze in his A final to make it four medals for Timaru today.

After winning his semi-final, Walker was on the medals for most of the race and had to call on all of his extra reserves to in a battle with Brett Walker.

The Hauraki Plains rower pipped James for silver by 0.16 of a second.

nz rowing championships 2013
CHECKING THE SCHEDULE: Hamilton Rowing Club’s Stephanie Lee works out what time the crews are racing.
nz rowing championships 2013
SCENIC BACKGROUND: The surrounds of Lake Ruataniwha are beautiful as long as you don’t have to concentrate on rowing or sculling.
nz rowing championships 2013
WEIGHING IN: Stewards Merryl Little and Jeanette Burrow check the numbers.
nz rowing championships 2013
WEIGHT WATCHERS: Both crews and boats are weighed before the day's racing. Tauranga girls from left, Laura Perry, Lisa Allen, Huia Ackerman and Sam Fredheim face the scales.
nz rowing championships 2013
TALKING TACTICS: Waihopai rowers (from left) Tom Jenkins, Josh Hayes, Adam Carter, Scott Jones, Guy Redpath, Hayden Kerr, Tim Yaxley and Ben McLeod relax before racing.
nz rowing championships 2013
TAKING A BREAK: Members of the Waihopai Rowing Club find a few minutes to relax.
nz rowing championships 2013
EARLY START: A couple of crews were up early as the sunrise hit Lake Ruataniwha on the second day of the New Zealand Rowing Championships at Lake Ruataniwha.
nz rowing championships 2013
LINING UP: The West End 2 men's novice quadruple sculls get ready to race.
nz rowing championships 2013
STARTING LINE-UP: Porirua lines up for the men's novice coxed quadruple sculls. (From left) Sam Morgan, Liam Hawthorne, Michael Sheppard and Liam McGill (with Katie MacDonald-cox, not pictured).
nz rowing championships 2013
WORKING HARD: Daniel Baird and Joe Morris-Lee of Star Boating Club compete in the men's novice coxed quadruple sculls.
nz rowing championships 2013
HELPING OUT: Volunteers return from dropping buoys along the 2000m rowing course.
nz rowing championships 2013
PEDAL POWER: Peter O'Connor of Christ’s College keeps an eye on proceedings as he cycles opposite the 2000m course.
nz rowing championships 2013
PERFECT VANTAGE POINT: North Shore rowing club members Bernadette Boland, Kristy Brown, Luke Hodgkinson and Cohan Northey watch the action go past.
nz rowing championships 2013
PERFECT TRANSPORT: Nathan Wallace of Star Boating Club of Wellington heads out to watch a crew.
nz rowing championships 2013
RELIEVED: The Timaru Rowing Club's coxless quad of (from left) Alice Murdoch, Renee Olley, Emma Dyke and Erica Taylor arrive back in the boat park after qualifying in their repechage.
nz rowing championships 2013
KEEPING AN EYE OUT: Avon Rowing Club’s quad arrives back at the boat park after their race. Pictured at the bow is Kiri Williams.
nz rowing championships 2013
TIME TO SMILE: Timaru Rower Erica Taylor.
nz rowing championships 2013
SETTING UP: The umpires ready themselves for a day's racing on Lake Ruataniwha.

The Timaru mens novice coxed four of Sam Thomson, Sam Dick, Jack Quested, Liam Cooper and cox Jack Elliotte finished sixth in their final to finish the day for the Timaru Rowing Club.

The crew was always an outside chance of a medal and they failed to make an impression on the top three places.

DYKE AND WEITH CLAIM TIMARU'S SECOND GOLD

Advertisement

nz rowing championship 2013
FINISHING TOUCHES: Michael Berry and Matthew Glenn of Waikato put their boat together.
nz rowing championship 2013
FINISHING TOUCHES: Chris James of Wairau works on his single scull.
nz rowing championship 2013
INTERESTED SPECTATORS: Alec Auld and Duncan Smith of Waikato watch as their teams row past.
nz rowing championship 2013
WORKING HARD: Dan Steven brings in some large advertising buoys to be repainted.
nz rowing championship 2013
COOLING OFF: Wynona Dekker and Tony Burns find some shade in the heat of the day.
nz rowing championship 2013
INTERESTED SPECTATORS: Mother duck and family wondered why they are being disturbed.
nz rowing championship 2013
LOOKING FOR CUSTOM: Dunedin’s Chris Kennedy finds business a bit quiet during the searing heat of the day.
nz rowing championship 2013
NOVICES: Rowers had a little competition with the ducklings that were racing around the lake.
nz rowing championship 2013
ENJOYING THE SUNSHINE: Marlborough Central RPC girls take a stroll, (from left) Loise Trappitt, Geo Rodie, Erin Monique and Georgia Hammond.
nz rowing championship 2013
SUN SMART: Raewyn Munro of Wellington hides from the sun.
nz rowing championship 2013
DO-IT-YOURSELF: Mirren Blake and Tarina Fordham of Hamilton Rowing Club get their boat to the water.
nz rowing championship 2013
BIG NUMBERS: Gus Pawson and Tom Monaghan of Aramoho Wanganui in the boat park.
nz rowing championship 2013
PLENTY TO DO: Hawkes Bay's Hamish Boult returns the sculls after completing his race.
nz rowing championship 2013
PAPERWORK ESSENTIAL: Rowers crowd around the boat marshals' office to get weighed.
nz rowing championship 2013
EARLY START: St Margaret’s College Trudy Keys and Alice Darry of prepare their Avon boat for the days racing.

The Timaru senior coxless pairs combination of Emma Dyke and Emma Weith have secured Timaru's third medal today and second gold medal of the National Rowing Championships with a deserved victory in the final this afternoon.

Dean Milne's strategy to get his crews charging over the final stages paid dividends as they controlled the final 300m to win by more than a length-and-a-half at the line.

Milne believed the crew was his best chance of a medal and he was right.

sam dick and sam thomson
BRONZE: Sam Dick and Sam Thomson of Timaru, with Brian Smith, on the podium after coming 3rd in the men's novice double sculls.

SECOND BRONZE FOR TIMARU CLUB

The Timaru womens club double crew of Erica Taylor and Renee Olley have earned the Timaru Rowing Club their second bronze.

The duo came third in the A final at the National Rowing Championships on Lake Ruataniwha this morning. They did enough to stay with the leaders over the first half of the race but lifted their rating enough to get amongst it.

Hawkes Bay earned first and second with Timaru a further second further back in third with a finishing time of 7.38.80.

Former Roncalli College rower Heather Livesey's Waihopai team finished fourth.

BRONZE FOR TIMARU NOVICE DOUBLE SCULLS

Earlier today the Timaru men's novice double sculls crew of Sam Thomson and Sam Dick won bronze.

Dick and Thomson put in a stirring last 1000m which saw them row their way into the medals. They made a late charge for silver but ran out of time to catch North End, who held on by 0.25 of a second.

Timaru's time was 7.55.24. Whangarei 1 were runaway winners of the race.

Meanwhile, the Timaru women club coxless quadruple sculls crew have finished fifth in their A final.

Timaru single sculler James Walker finished third in the B final of mens under 20 single. He is likely to focus most of his energy on his club single sculls final at 12.15pm today.

The Timaru Herald