TRC pair power home for gold

JACOB PAGE
Last updated 10:03 23/02/2013

Relevant offers

A gold medal at a national rowing championships does not come much more emphatically than it did for Emma Dyke and Emma Weith yesterday.

The combined Craighead and Timaru Girls' High School duo won the women's senior coxless pair to add a golden tinge to a fantastic day on the water for the Timaru Rowing Club.

Of the six Timaru crews that competed in A finals yesterday, four made trips to the medal podium.

Timaru added a gold and three bronze medals to the gold won by the women's club eight on Thursday.

However, it was Dyke and Weith who stole the show as they took charge of their race and powered away over the last 400m to win by four seconds and almost two boat lengths.

Coach Dean Milne said the pair felt they had plenty of energy left after they qualified for the final and were keen to show what they could do.

"The pre-race talk was 'cut loose, guys, and show me what you have got'."

Their gold medal was bookended by two bronze medals.

One was from the women's club double sculls combination of Erica Taylor and Renee Olley, who got stronger as their race continued to earn a medal behind two Hawke's Bay crews.

"We knew going into it we had a chance of a medal if the race went well for us," Milne said.

James Walker earned third in the men's club single to the delight of his coaches Brian Smith and Gary Ivamy.

After racing the B final for the under 20 single earlier in the morning, the Timaru Boys' High School sculler missed out on silver by 0.16 of a second, but the experience he had gained for the Maadi

national secondary school regatta was invaluable.

"That was way out of his age group, so it was a great performance," Ivamy said.

"It's been ideal preparation for Maadi; look at all of the tough racing he has had."

The day started with the men's novice double sculls crew of Sam Thomson and Sam Dick putting in a strong last 1000m to make a late charge for a silver medal before just running out of time and having to settle for a bronze.

"They normally have a really good start but they had a really bad start - that made them have to fight for it," Smith said.

"The other two crews in front aren't going to Maadi so that's promising."

The women's club coxless quad finished fifth in their final.

The Timaru men's novice coxed four of Thomson, Dick, Jack Quested, Liam Cooper and cox Jack Elliotte finished sixth in their final.

Both of Timaru's under-19 double sculls crew are in the final after top two finishes in their heat. Paige Cook and Weith and Olley and Alice Murdoch race each other in the final today.

Ad Feedback

- The Timaru Herald

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content