Fight for qualification heats up in Twizel

JACOB PAGE
Last updated 05:00 27/03/2014

Relevant offers

Timaru crews raced for survival on repechage and quarterfinal day at the Maadi Cup rowing regatta on Lake Ruataniwha, yesterday.

After a morning of repechages, Roncalli College under-17 boys single sculler Tim Coughlan produced an eye-catching second in his quarterfinal to make the semifinals.

Coughlan's willpower got him through the last 250 metres when his energy stocks ran low as he clung to his place by less than half a second.

The Timaru Girls' High School (TGHS) under-18 double of Sarah Creed and Jodie Sole managed third in their quarterfinal to earn a semifinal berth.

Roncalli under-16 single sculler Bridget Cody also managed third to book a semifinal spot.

Roncalli's senior combination of Johnny Rush and Tim Coughlan managed third to progress to a semifinal.

The TGHS under-16 quad combination of Tarina Crampton, Tayla Brown Michaela Watt, Madison Gillespie and cox Brooke Clemett enhanced their chances of a medal by winning their quarterfinal in 7min 34.70sec.

They were second fastest qualifiers for the semifinals, less than a second behind Southland Girls' High School.

The Roncalli College combination of Siobhan Connolly, Bridget Cody, Lilly Simpson, Abby McIlroy and cox Olivia Cockroft finished second in their heat to make the semifinals of the same event.

James Walker comfortably won his under-18 single quarterfinal.

The TBHS athlete won in a time of 7:29.77 which was the second fastest time overall, 5sec down on Kavanagh College's Jack O'Leary.

Craighead finished their day with a quarterfinal victory in the under-15 double.

Jessica Martin and Olivia Hughes backed up their heat victory in 8:01.75. They were the fastest qualifiers by 7sec. The morning's repechages were done on a time trial format over 1500m.

Crews progressed not on position in their repechage but on fastest time across all repechages.

The Craighead under-18 coxed four of Emma Harrison, Sarah Dyke Renee Olley, Alice Murdoch and cox Robyn Wright were third fastest across their repechage to make it through to the final.

The Craighead under-17 coxed four made it through their repechage with the ninth fastest time across the three events to make the semifinals.

The crew of Emma Harrison, Sarah Dyke, Emma Trolove, Kate Hurst and cox Jessica Williams were second in their race.

The Craighead under-18 double of Henrietta Harper and Laura Hughes made it to the quarterfinals with the seventh fastest time when the top eight progressed.

The Roncalli crew in the same event just missed out, finishing ninth.

The Timaru Girls' High School (TGHS) under-15 coxed quad of Lily Spittal, Abby Taylor, Sally Laurenson, Emma Sorenson and cox Brooke Clemett scraped into their semifinal with the 12 fastest and final qualifying time.

Ad Feedback

The two Timaru Boys' High School crews in the under-18 novice double comfortably made the semifinals.

With the top 12 from the repechage making it, Taylor Worthington-Thin and Cameron Hayes were third and Regan Small and Ben Worthington-Thin were fifth.

The Roncalli College under-17 coxed quad of Libby Davenport, Kate Shaw, Laura Cockroft, Abby McIlroy and cox Olivia Cockroft were the fastest repechage qualifier of the six crews through to the semi-finals.

TBHS under-17 double of Liam Cooper and Braden Scott grabbed the last quarterfinal spot with the fourth fastest time in their repechage.

TBHS's Ben Dewsbery made it through to the quarterfinals of the under-18 single with fourth in his repechage.

The TBHS under-15 coxed quad was the last qualifier for the semifinals.

The crew of Brad Cvitanich, Finlay Joyce, Tim Hepburn, Eamon Bolton and cox Blake Woods were 12th fastest in the repechage group.

Sole and Spittal qualified their TGHS under-18 lightweight double sixth fastest out of the repechages, while the Roncalli combination of Kim Geels and Anna Gregan qualified 11th with the top 12 going through.

Delays in the timing software meant some crews had to wait several hours to find out their official times and what race they had qualified for.

Quarterfinals and semifinals highlight day four today.

- The Timaru Herald

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content