New-look Waikato at season start

EVAN PEGDEN
Last updated 05:00 07/12/2013

Relevant offers

Bowls Waikato open a new representative season tomorrow with a new-look women's team.

Gone are several fixtures in the Waikato team of recent seasons, including New Zealand representatives Genevieve Baildon and Leanne Curry, neither of whom are playing rep bowls this summer.

Baildon won the Waikato open mixed pairs with her nephew Jesse Russell this season but has stepped away from top-level play since, while Curry is concentrating on selection duties.

Doreen Schumacher and Bev Corbett have retired from rep play and after the death of Annette Bell two years ago it has meant the influx of a new group of bowlers to take their place in the Waikato team.

Frances Knight will play singles, Karen Hilleard and Debbie White pairs and Sue Crackett, Jenny Welch, Debbie Pakinga and Lynda Bennett fours in the Waikato team to play it's first inter-centre fixture of the season tomorrow in Tauranga at Gate Pa Bowling Club against Bay of Plenty, Counties Manukau and Thames Valley.

The same women's team contributed strongly to Waikato's win in the Thelma Kidd Trophy event against Bay of Plenty six weeks ago.

The Waikato men's team is headed by the experienced Wayne Stewart in the singles and former national representative Dwayne Cameron teaming up with Tony Fabling in the pairs.

Bay of Plenty will be led in the singles by Adam Newman, while former national rep Jamie Hill is in the Counties Manukau line-up.

Also tomorrow the Waikato Development teams will play a friendly against Thames Valley at Waitoa in the lead-up to the Region Two championship.

And the junior (five-years-and-under experience) team will play the first half of the Geddes Trophy at Omokoroa Bowling Club today, with the second half to be played in February.

WAIKATO TEAMS

Open for inter-centre against BoP, Counties Manukau and Thames Valley at Gate Pa Bowling Club on Sunday:

Women: singles - Frances Knight, pairs - Karen Hilleard-Debbie White, fours - Su Crackett (s)-Jenny Welch-Debbie Pakinga-Lynda Bennett, reserve - Sharon Overend.

Men: singles - Wayne Stewart, pairs - Dwayne Cameron (s)-Tony Fabling, fours - Kevin Smith (s)-Bruce Milne-Te Whao Gregory-Henry Te Moni.

Development to play Thames Valley at Waitoa Bowling Club on Sunday:

Men: Steven Coulam, Gary Cotter, Kevin Marshall, Roy Shepherd, Paul Casey Jnr, Paul Sutton, Angelo Rajendram, Jesse Russell.

Women: Kyra Gibbons, Carley Tanoa, Sheena Gray, Lisa Mundell, Lou Roughton, Kim Frances, Gael Connolly, Helen Clarke.

Five-year-and-under team for Geddes Trophy at Omokoroa Bowling Club tomorrow:

Ad Feedback

Men: Jacob Patterson, Chris Richter-Visser, Brendon Brill, Peter Natzke, Geoff McManus, Ted Hamilton, Bryn Hastie. Bench player: Cory Newport.

Women: Audrey Murphy, Noeline Donaghy, Kerrie Bowater, Alison Hadley, Helen Clarke, Pat Oliver, Sasi Wallis. Bench player: Mary Davis.

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers
Opinion poll

Can the Chiefs make it three in a row in 2014?

Yes, as sure as Cruden's a better No.10 than Carter

No, signed a Crusaders supporter

Vote Result

Related story: (See story)

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content