Swim talk: Southland swimmers win medals at NZ Short Course Championships

Southland's Jack Corkery, of James Hargest College picked up medals at the NZ Short Course Championships.
Robyn Edie/Stuff

Southland's Jack Corkery, of James Hargest College picked up medals at the NZ Short Course Championships.

Three Southland swimmers claimed medals, while another eight achieved top-10 finishes and one Southland short course record was broken.at the NZ Short Course Championships in Auckland recently.

Fifteen Southland swimmers attended the meet the last week.

Jack Corkery, 16, of the Murihiku Club led the way when he medalled in all the backstroke events.

He won a silver medal in the 200m backstroke, breaking the Southland record on the way.

READ MORE: Southland swimmers ready for championships

The previous mark had been set by Andrew Bester in 2011 at 2:06.01, which Corkery lowered to 2:04.47.

He went on to claim bronze medals in the 50m and 100m backstroke.

He rounded out the meet with a fifth placing in the 200m individual medley, a sixth in the 400m IM and a seventh in the 100m IM.

Over the last 14 months Corkery has come of age as a swimmer, while showing promise when he was younger he is now setting Southland records and winning national medals.

Jane Fox ,17, from Orca won bronze medals in the 200m freestyle and the 50m backstroke in the Para classification.

Ad Feedback

This was a notable achievement considering how the Para medals are decided, with Sophie Pascoe setting a number of World Records during the championships.

Rounding out the medallists was Jacob Blomfield (16) of Murihiku, when he won a bronze in the 1500m freestyle.

Blomfield had struggled earlier in the week with being unwell, which had a noticeable effect on his swimming, but coming through on the last day to take his bronze showed good determination.

Blomfield had a ninth placing in the 100m freestyle and a 10th in the 400m freestyle despite battling illness.

Ben Everest, 15, Murihiku had four top 10 finishes, fourth in the 100m backstroke, sixth in the 100m butterfly, seventh in the 50m backstroke and ninth in the 50m butterfly.

At his first NZ Short Course Champs Jackson Herrick (13) of Orca had a couple of big swims when he took 20 seconds off his time to finish fourth in the 400m IM and 24 seconds off his 1500m freestyle time to take fifth.

He finished eighth in the 200m IM as well.

Daniel Strang,16, Murihiku achieved a seventh in the 400m IM and two 10th placings in the 100m and 200m butterfly.

Amelia McKenzie, 15, from Murihiku had a fourth place in the 50m butterfly and a fifth in the 100m butterfly.

Milli Low (13) of Orca was ninth in the 50m backstroke and Martina White (13) of Murihiku also had a ninth placing in the 100m freestyle.

Flynn Sinclair (16) from Murihiku was 10th in his 100m breaststroke and William Howie (17)  also from Murihiku had a 10th placing in the 50m backstroke.

Jacob Blomfield and Sophie Shallard (14) of Hokonui remained on in Auckland to take part in a Swimming NZ Development Camp which they had qualified for when they had attended the National Age Group Champs earlier in the year.

Remember to get your entries in for the Orca Labour Weekend Meet as the entries close on the October 15.

 - Stuff

Comments

Ad Feedback
special offers
Ad Feedback