Phoenix Synchronised Swimming Club picks up several titles at national championships

Elizabeth Somerville , Onevai Pita, Xiara Patino and Claire Montgomery at the Synchronised Swimming National Championships.
Kavinda Herath/Stuff

Elizabeth Somerville , Onevai Pita, Xiara Patino and Claire Montgomery at the Synchronised Swimming National Championships.

Southland's Phoenix Synchronised Swimming club picked up several podium finishes at the New Zealand Synchronised Swimming National Championships in Invercargill, which finished on Thursday.

The three-day competition at Splash Palace in Invercargill, saw 150 competitors representing New Zealand and overseas clubs competing across various categories.

Phoenix Synchro did well in the team awards section picking up the junior team award.

Phoenix Synchronised Swimming Club dolphin black team from left, Ruby Goodall, Aimee Roxburgh, Onevai Pita, Erin ...
Kavinda Herath/Stuff

Phoenix Synchronised Swimming Club dolphin black team from left, Ruby Goodall, Aimee Roxburgh, Onevai Pita, Erin Johansen, Lily McDowell, Lani Robertson and Eva Sexton prepare their routine.

They also won the 13/14/15 team section from North Harbour and Small Strokes and finished second in the 12 and under team category behind North Harbour, while Tauranga won the open team section.

READ MORE: Synchronised Swimming National Championships get under way

Phoenix finished second in the open combo category behind North Harbour and ahead of third-placed New Caledonia, while the Phoenix Synchro Green team ended up third in the dolphin combo section behind North Harbour and Wellington.

The "Sichuan Foliflora Aquatic" Girls at the Synchronised Swimming National Championships in Splash Palace
Kavinda Herath/Stuff

The "Sichuan Foliflora Aquatic" Girls at the Synchronised Swimming National Championships in Splash Palace

The home team picked up a clean sweep in the aquarina figures category with Ellenna Pritchard winning from Keila Patino and Jessica Puki.

​Ali Robertson and Arielle Wilkes finished second and third in the 13/14/15 solo, behind Tauranga's Zyleika Pratt-Smith, while Robertson also picked up the junior solo section. 

Arielle Wilkes from Phoenix, won the junior figures and picked up third place in the 13/14/15 Figures, won by Roberston who finished third in the junior figures. 

Emmerson Dickson from Queenstown's Alpine Synchro club finished third in the dolphin figures unders.

Ad Feedback

In the duets, Wilkes and Abby Flutey finished second in the 13/14/15 category behind Tauranga combination Karlina Steiner and Zyleika Pratt-Smith.

Robertson and Wilkes combined to claim second in the junior duets, while Ellenna Pritchard and Keila Patino picked up the aquarina duet/trio competition ahead of North Harbour's Seohee Lee and Amy Lim with Catriona Robertson and Rhiannon Mabey from Tauranga.

 

 

 

 

 - Stuff

Comments

Ad Feedback
special offers
Ad Feedback