Hastings provides strong contingent in New Zealand Secondary Schools squad

Kini Naholo, brother of All Black Waisake Naholo, scored 41 tries this year for Hastings Boys' High School and has now ...
Kerry Marshall

Kini Naholo, brother of All Black Waisake Naholo, scored 41 tries this year for Hastings Boys' High School and has now been named in the New Zealand Secondary Schools squad.

Six members of the national champion Hasting Boys' High School first XV have been named in the New Zealand Secondary Schools squad.

The secondary schools and Barbarians squads were revealed on Sunday night after players attended a three-day camp in Palmerston North.

Hastings first five-eighth Lincoln McClutchie, fullback Danny Toala, wing Kini Naholo, prop Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe, No 8 Devan Flanders and flanker Jeriah Mua will all play prominent roles following their unbeaten season including the national first XV final 25-17 win over Hamilton Boys' High School.

READ MORE:
Hasting Boys' High School complete their perfect season 
Hastings, Hamilton set for showdown
The battle for schools rugby supremacy

Flanker Charles Alaimalo and midfielders Tauterangimarie Kapea and Quinn Tupaea represent Hamilton in the side.

Coach Jason Holland said it was a tough group to name.

"The camp has been very high quality and the players have really applied themselves over the past few days," he said.

"The guys have come to us in good nick and we've got a squad with strength and depth across all positions.

The secondary schools side play three matches in Sydney - one against Fiji Schools and two against Australia Schools.

Brad Mooar will coach the New Zealand Barbarians team.

Ad Feedback

He said his team has an exciting mix of players that have the potential to produce exciting rugby.

"It's a talented group that has a good mix of power, size and skill. We want to see them express themselves on the field and represent the Barbarians Club with pride."

The Barbarians have two matches against Tonga Schools and New Zealand Māori Under 18s in Palmerston North.

Finlay Brewis (Westlake Boys High School), Dennon Robinson (Hastings Boys High School) and Kianu Kereru- Symes (Hastings Boys High School) were not considered for the teams due to injuries.

New Zealand Secondary Schools: Naitoa Ah Kuoi (Wellington College), Charles Alaimalo (Hamilton Boys' High School), Sam Cooper (St Paul's Collegiate), George Dyer (St Paul's), Leicester Faingaanuku (Nelson College), Devan Flanders (Hastings Boys' High School), Taufa Funaki (Sacred Heart College), Cullen Grace (Timaru Boys' High School), Tauterangimarie Kapea (Hamilton), Shilo Klein (St Andrews College), Lincoln McClutchie (Hastings), Jeriah Mua (Hastings), Etene Nanai (St Kentigern College), Kini Naholo (Hastings), Fatongia Paea (Sacred Heart College), Abraham Pole (Otago Boys' High School), Isaiah Punivai (Christs College), Rivez Reihana (St Kentigern College), Humphrey Sheild (Napier Boys' High School),
Joshua Southall (St Patrick's College - Silverstream), Quade Tapsell (Gisborne Boys' High School), Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe (Hastings), Danny Toala (Hastings), Quinn Tupaea (Hamilton), Tupou Vaa'i (Wesley College), Tamaiti Williams (St Kentigern College).

New Zealand Schools Barbarians: Joshua Bokser (Napier Boys' High School), Fergus Burke (St Paul's), Louie Chapman (Christchurch Boys High School), Luke Donaldson (St Paul's), Lesinali Tovo Faleafa (Auckland Grammar School), Samipeni Finau (St Peter's College - Cambridge), Kienan Higgins (St Patrick's College - Silverstream), Josiah Maraku (Feilding High School), Saula Mau (Auckland Grammar School), Ethan McQuinlan (Feilding High School), David Meki (Rosmini College), Lemeki Namoa (Sacred Heart College), Oliver Norris (St Peters College - Cambridge), Simon Parker (Otamatea College), Taine Plumtree (Wellington College), Siave Seti (St John's College), James Stratton (Palmerston North Boys' High School), Rico Syme (Christchurch Boys' High School), Kaleb Talamahina (Southland Boys' High School), Tane Te Aho (Hamilton Boys' High School), Taine Te Whata (Otago Boys' High School), Patrick Thacker (Christs College), James Thompson (St Peters College - Cambridge).

Match schedule

September 28
New Zealand Schools v Fiji Schools, 2pm at Knox Grammar School, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Tonga Schools, 2pm at Sport and Rugby Institute, Palmerston North

October 2
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools Barbarians, 1pm at Knox Grammar School, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 18s, 2pm at Sport and Rugby Institute, Palmerston North

October 7 
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, 1pm at TG Milner Field, Sydney

 - Stuff

Ad Feedback
special offers
Ad Feedback